We are pleased to announce the finalists for The 2020 Tech Edvocate Awards. On August 31, 2020, the winners will be announced. Finalists can access their award seals by clicking here.

 

Best Lesson Planning App or Tool

Winner: Learning Explorer 

Finalists:

Profile Planner

Eduphoria! 

 

Best Assessment App or Tool

Winner: edSpring

Finalists:

Google Classroom

Star Assessments

ProctorU

EdIncites®, Incite® Assessment

MobyMax 

Lexplore 

TestHound 

 

Best Early Childhood Education App or Tool

Winner: MobyMax

Finalists:

ABCmouse Early Learning Academy

PBS Parents Play and Learn

Clear Touch 43” 7000XE interactive panel with mini convertible mobile stand 

 

Best Literacy App or Tool

Winner: Renaissance Accelerated Reader

Finalists:

Renaissance myON Reader 

MobyMax 

Raz-Plus-ELL Edition 

Lexia Core5 Reading by Lexia Learning 

MindPlay Virtual Reading Coach  

Lexplore 

Reading Plus 

 

Best Math App or Tool

Winner: ST Math  

Finalists:

Spring Math

MobyMax

LearnZillion Illustrative Mathematics 

Freckle Math   

MATHiaFlex   

 

Best STEM/STEAM Education App or Tool

Winner: Pivot Interactives from Vernier Software & Technology 

Finalists:

MobyMax  

Science A-Z    

Britannica LaunchPacks: Science     

Chemix  

LEGO® Education SPIKE™ Prime  

 

Best Language Learning App or Tool

Winner: Raz-Plus/ELL Edition   

Finalists:

Languagenut

Rosetta Stone English 

 

Best Virtual or Augmented Reality App or Tool

Winner: CoSpaces Edu

Finalists:

Gamar

HistoryMaker VR

 

Best Personalized/Adaptive Learning App or Tool

Winner: Lexia PowerUp Literacy by Lexia Learning  

Finalists:

Elephango

i-Ready

Headsprout   

MobyMax

Rosen LevelUp   

MATHiaFlex   

Reading Plus  

 

Best Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning App or Tool

Winner: Lexplore 

Finalists:

Knowledge Ai, Inc.

Yewno  

MATHiaFlex 

 

Best Coding App or Tool

Winner: CoderZ  

Finalists:

Tynker

GameSalad, Inc. 

Robo Wunderkind

 

Best Gamification App or Tool

Winner: Adventure Academy 

Finalists:

TALi Health – DETECT and TRAIN  

MobyMax 

guideWELD® VR Welding Simulator   

ST Math 

 

Best Learning Management System

Winner: Edgenuity Learning Management System

Finalists:

Edsby

Google Classroom

NEO LMS 

Coding Dojo 

 

Best Blended/Flipped Learning App or Tool

Winner: MobyMax 

Finalists:

Raz-Plus/ELL Edition

Snowflake 

Treedom Inc.  

ST Math  

Promethean Classflow  

EdIncites®, Incite® Classroom  

Learning Explorer  

Istation ISIP Progress Monitoring at Home

 

Best Assistive Technology App or Tool

Winner: Natural Reader

Finalists:

Lexion

 

Best Parent-Teacher/School Communication App or Tool

Winner: Edsby  

Finalists:

ClassPager

Bloomz  

 

Best Collaboration App or Tool

Winner: Modo Campus  

Finalists:

Google Classroom

Schoolbox 

 

Best Tutoring/Test Prep App or Tool

Winner: Study.com 

Finalists:

LiveHint

MobyMax

UWorld Clinical Med Math  

 

Best Classroom/Behavior Management App or Tool

Winner: TALi Health – DETECT and TRAIN  

Finalists:

ClassLink

classroom.cloud

Google Classroom

Insight  

Behavior Manager

 

Best Classroom Audio-Visual App or Tool

Winner: Promethean ActivPanel Elements Series 

Finalists:

Explee 

Slidetalk 

Aver M11-8M Document Camera

Aver Magic Presenter CB-310

 

Best Higher Education Solution

Winner: ClassLink

Finalists:

Study.com

Ellucian Ethos

TrueDialog Inc. 

HuddleCamHD SimplTrack 2

Atlas Powered by New Horizons Computer Learning Centers

eLumen

AVER TR530 AI Auto Tracking Camera

 

Best Learning Analytics/Data Mining App or Tool

Winner: UpGrade 

Finalists:

Edsby  

MobyMax 

ClassLink

 

Best Professional Development App or Tool

Winner: Learn Promethean  

Finalists:

Finders Solvers (Keningau Vocational College)

PresenceLearning’s Teletherapy 101

Trauma-Informed Practices for K12 Schools 

 

Best Student Information System (SIS) App or Tool

Winner: Cardonex

Finalists:

SynergySIS

Skyward Qmlativ Education Management System 

 

Best Global EdTech Leader 

Winner: Glynn Willett, Co-founder of MobyMax

Finalists:

Salman Kahn, Founder and CEO of Khan Academy 

 

Best Global EdTech Company

Winner: Renaissance 

Finalists:

MobyMax

The Britannica Group   

Lexplore 

Soundtrap for Education

 

Best Global EdTech Startup

Winner: Knowledge Ai, Inc. 

Finalists:

Cypher

Save My Exams

Money Experience

 

Best K-12 School Leader

Winner: Dr. Usamah Rodgers, Assistant Superintendent at Dallas ISD

Finalists:

Dr. Laura Stout, Executive Director of School Leadership at Corpus Christi Independent School District

Elizabeth Shaw, Chief Executive Officer at Chicago International Charter School

Dr. Johnnie Thomas, Superintendent at Rich Township High School District 227, Matteson, Illinois

Shawn Wigg, Director of Mathematics, Duval County Public Schools

 

Best Higher Education Leader

Winner: David Johnson, Assistant Vice President, Technology Services and Support at University of Houston

Finalists:

Roslyn Clark Artis, JD, EdD, President at Benedict College

Janet Napolitano, President at University of California

Christopher Brown II, President at Kentucky State University 

Elmira Mangum, Vice President at Cornell University

 

Best School District Technology Coordinator/Director

Winner: Chris Long, Educational Technology Coordinator, Huntington Beach Union High School District, Huntington Beach, CA

Finalists:

Adrian Cepero, District Technology Coordinator, Hackensack Public Schools, Hackensack, NJ

Nora Laho, District Technology Coordinator and Instructional Technology Coach at Public Schools of CLK

 

Best K-12 Teacher

Winner: Chloe Peterson, Teacher at Elevate K-12

Finalists:

Mossie Shephard, Gifted Education Teacher, Jackson Public School District

Judy Williams, Teacher at Arizona School for the Deaf and the Blind

 

Best College/University Professor

Winner: Sangeeta Bhatia, Professor, MIT

Finalists:

Dr. Alfred Boyd, Assistant Professor of Education, Mississippi Valley State University

Hope Rias, Assistant Professor at Bridgewater College

 

Best EdTech PR Firm

Winner: Nickel Communications 

Finalists:

Pando Public Relations 

PR with Panache!